call us on (02) 8088 0388 or

submit an enquiry

Privacy and Donation Information

Foreword

RSL DefenceCare’s obligations under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, govern our actions in relation to your personal information. These Acts regulate how agencies may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual; however we may be required to collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, the collection of information about an individual regardless of method will only take place if the individual has consented to such collection.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities, and only when it is necessary to obtain this information for the conduct of our regular business.

Use and disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for purposes which are directly related to our regular business, we do not give personal information to any other party unless the following applies;

  • the individual has consented to its release
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually disclosed
  • it is required or authorised by law
Data quality

We take steps to ensure that all the data we collect about individuals is up to date and correct, it is however not possible to ensure the continuing accuracy of this information when personal details change. We make an attempt to update this information if and when it comes to our attention the information contained in our records is no longer up to date.

Data security


We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

Website and electronic communications

In some circumstances we may collect personal information from either our website, via electronic forms or via other electronic means. Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Individuals may contact our office by phone or mail if they have concerns about making contact via the internet. 

Marketing and fundraising activities

Individuals may have given RSL DefenceCare their contact details or other personal information in connection with an event, marketing or fundraising activity, a donation, promotion or competition. RSL DefenceCare holds this information so that it can contact individuals about RSL DefenceCare’s latest fundraising activities, promotions, competitions, events or services.  If at any time an individual does not wish to be contacted or would prefer not to receive any information from RSL DefenceCare, they can contact info@rsldefencecare.org.au.

Client records and information

To provide you with a professional level of service, RSL DefenceCare needs to collect personal information about you. At all times you have the right to have that personal information kept private and request a copy of all personal information recorded by RSL DefenceCare. RSL DefenceCare is bound by privacy and confidentiality laws that limit who can look at information about you and when it can be given out.

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, your personal information must be stored securely. On request, you must be told why the information is being collected, how it will be used and whether it will be given to or exchanged with another party so that service/s can be provided to you. If you believe that your privacy has been infringed you can make a complaint to RSL DefenceCare or the Privacy Commissioner at any time.

Retention of information

RSL DefenceCare has an obligation to retain information that it has collected on individuals through the conduct of its normal business for a period of seven years. Whilst the need to access this information may not exist at a specific time the requirement to make this information available for review is a statutory obligation that RSL DefenceCare must meet.

Access and correction

If any individual requests access to the information we hold about them, or requests that we make changes to that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes upon written request including proof of identity and/or right. If we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant law to withhold the information then access will not be granted.

Revocation of authority

If at any time you wish to request RSL DefenceCare stop exchanging or collecting your personal information you may, without limitation, revoke any authority conferred to RSL DefenceCare. RSL DefenceCare will no longer collect or exchange any of your personal information, however the information collected up until the date of revocation will be retained by RSL DefenceCare for its records in accordance with its retention of information practices.

Donations

RSL DefenceCare is a registered trademark of RSL Welfare and Benevolent Institution (RSL WBI), an Australian deductible gift recipient and public benevolent institution.  RSL WBI can give tax-deductible receipts for donations in accordance with Australian law. If a donor nominates a particular cause on our website that they would like to fund with their donation, RSL DefenceCare will use the donation in the manner that is described on the website. A tax-deductible receipt will be issued when donations are received. Donors must seek their own taxation advice for donations, including donations of goods or services. RSL DefenceCare cannot provide taxation advice on the tax-deductibility of donations.

If a donor changes their mind and wishes to alter the cause they would like to fund, they may do so within seven days from the date of receipt of the donation. If a donor would like to change their mind after seven days, RSL DefenceCare will investigate whether the funds have already been spent on the nominated cause. If the funds have not been spent and in RSL DefenceCare’s view clients would not be unreasonably disadvantaged by the change, RSL DefenceCare will take reasonable steps to expend the donation on the alternate cause nominated by the donor. RSL DefenceCare reserves the right to include an assessment of the emotional impact as part of the assessment of disadvantage in these circumstances. If the funding has already been spent or committed after seven days of receipt of the donation, RSL DefenceCare will not be able to alter the project nominated by the donor for funding. If a cause on RSL DefenceCare’s website nominated by a donor is not able to run, be completed or implemented for whatever reason, RSL DefenceCare will email the donor within seven days and advise them that the cause no longer needs funding. The donor will then be able to choose an alternate cause for their donation or, if no alternate project is available, RSL DefenceCare will refund the donation in full and notify them that the tax-deductible receipt is no longer valid.

Changing our privacy and donation information

From time to time it may be necessary for RSL DefenceCare to review and revise our privacy and donation information. RSL DefenceCare reserves the right to change our privacy and donation information at any time. RSL DefenceCare will notify you about changes by posting updated information on this website.